Osun Decides: 2022 Governorship election results [Live Updates]

15 political parties are participating in the Osun 2022 gubernatorial election, while 1,955,657 registered voters will decide the fate of the candidates.

The Independent National Electoral Commission had also said the election would take place in 332 registration areas across the 30 local government areas of the state.

The race is strongly contested between the candidates of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), Adeleke and the candidate of the All Progressives Congress (APC), Gboyega Oyetola. Oyetola is the sitting governor in Osun state.

PHOTO Credit: Punch

The candidate of the PDP, Sen. Ademola Adeleke, has been declared winner of the Osun governorship election, held on July 16.

Announcing the results at the INEC Collation Centre on Sunday in Osogbo, Prof. Oluwatoyin Ogundipe, who was the returning officer, said that Adeleke polled   403,371 votes to defeat his closet rival, Gov. Gboyega Oyetola, the candidate of the APC, who scored 375,027 votes.

Ogundipe, who is the Vice-Chancellor of the University of Lagos, said that the Action Democratic Party (ADP) scored 10,104 to come third.

He also said that the Accord Party candidate scored 4,515 and came fourth.

“I Oluwatoyin Ogundipe Temitayo, hereby certify that I am the returning officer for Osun 2022 governorship election, which held on July 16, 2022.

“I hereby declare on behalf on the INEC chairman that Ademola Jackson Nurudeen Adeleke of the PDP, having satisfied the requirements of the law, is hereby declared the winner and returned elected.

The PDP won in 17 local government areas, while APC won in 13.

The 13 local government areas won by the APC are; Ilesa East, Ayedaade, Boripe, Ifedayo, Ife Central, Boripe, Ola-Oluwa, Iwo, Isokan, Irewole, Atakumosa East and Ife East.

While the 17 local government areas won by PDP are; Boluwaduro, Osogbo, Ila, Atakumosa West, Ifelodun, Ilesa West, Odo-Otin, Obokun, Orolu, Olorunda, Ife North, Irepodun, Oriade, Ede South, Ejigbo, Ede North and Egbedore

Below is the scorecard of the PDP and APC across the 30 Local Government Areas in the state:

  1. Boluwaduro

PDP: 5860

APC: 5649

========

  1. Ilesa East

PDP: 10969

APC: 13452

============

  1. Osogbo

PDP: 30401

APC: 22952

===========

  1. Ila

PDP: 13036

APC: 11163

==========

  1. Atakumosa West

PDP: 7750

APC: 6601

==========

  1. Ifelodun

PDP: 17107

APC: 16068

==========

  1. Ilesa West

PDP: 13769

APC: 10777

===============

  1. Ayedire

PDP: 7402

APC: 7868

============

  1. Odo-Otin

PDP: 14003

APC: 13483

============

  1. Boripe

PDP: 7595

APC: 21205

=======?

  1. Obokun

===========

PDP: 13575

APC: 9727

========

  1. Orolu

PDP: 10282

APC: 9928

===========

  1. Olorunda

PDP: 21350

APC: 18709

=========

  1. Ife North

PDP: 10359

APC: 9964

=========

15 Ifedayo

PDP:4730

APC:5016

==========

  1. Ife Central

PDP:13632

APC: 17880

============

  1. Irepodun

PDP:14369

APC:12122

===========

  1. Oriade

PDP:15947

APC:14189

=========

  1. Ayedaade

PDP:13380

APC:14527

=========

20.Ola-Oluwa

PDP:7205

APC:9123

==========

  1. Iwo

PDP:16914

APC:17421

============

22.Ede South

==========

PDP:19438

APC:5704

==========

23.Isokan

PDP:10777

APC:10833

============

24.Irewole

PDP:14216

APC:18198

===========

25.Ejigbo

========

PDP:18065

APC: 14355

==========

  1. Ede North

PDP:23931

APC:9603

=========

  1. Egbedore

PDP: 13230

APC:9228

============

  1. Atakumosa East

PDP: 6992

APC:7449

==========

29.Ife South

PDP:9116

APC:12481

============

  1. Ife East

PDP:18071

APC: 19353


Total Ilesa West LGA Election Results

A: 106
AAC: 77
ADP: 407
APC: 10,777
APM: 48
APP: 22
BP: 09
LP: 40
NNPP: 13
NRM: 16
PDP: 13,769
PRP: 45
SDP: 21
YPP: 33
ZLP: 20


Ilesa West LGA Election Results

A: 106
AAC: 77
ADP: 407
APC: 10,777
APM: 48
APP: 22
BP: 09
LP: 40
NNPP: 13
NRM: 16
PDP: 13,769
PRP: 45
SDP: 21
YPP: 33
ZLP: 20


Atakumosa West LGA official result

A- 75
AAC- 35
ADP-178
APC- 6601
APM-25
APP-19
BP-4
LP-13
NNPP-9
NRM-21
PDP-7750
PRP-29
SDP-11
YPP-22
ZLP-2


AYEDIRE LGA

A- 1510
Aac- 33
ADP- 115
APC- 7868
APM- 15
APP- 5
BP- 2
LP- 7
NNPP- 14
NRM- 12
PDP- 7402
PRP- 9
SDP- 4
YPP- 11
ZLP- 7


Final Results for Ifelodun LGA

A – 65
AAC – 93
ADP – 487
APC – 16,068
APM – 45
APP – 13
BP – 07
LP – 18
NNPP – 13
NRM – 17
PDP – 17,107
PRP – 31
SDP – 12
YPP – 47
ZLP – 13


OROLU LOCAL GOVERNMENT AREA, IFON-OSUN, OSUN STATE.

A : 69
AAC: 55
ADP: 271
APC: 9928
APM:21
APP:14
BP: 15
LP: 32
NNPP: 04
NRM: 14
PDP: 10282
PRP: 18
SDP: 09
YPP: 23
ZLP: 10


FINAL RESULTS FOR OSOGBO LOCAL GOVERNMENT, Osun State .

A: 395
AAC: 130
ADP: 617
APC: 22,952
APM: 55
APP: 47
BP: 18
LP: 79
NNPP: 22
NRM: 48
PDP: 30,401
PRP: 70
SDP: 62
YPP: 79
ZLP: 22


PDP wins with 144 votes over APC with 68 in Polling Unit 1, Ward 1, Atakumonsa East LGA


PDP leads with 106 votes over APC with 98 votes in Ward 01, Polling Unit 007, Ilesa East LGA


Ifelodun LGA

A – 65
AAC – 93
ADP – 487
APC – 16,068
APM – 45
APP – 13
BP – 07
LP – 18
NNPP – 13
NRM – 17
PDP – 17,107
PRP – 31
SDP – 12
YPP – 47
ZLP – 13


Ward 5, Ikire E, Irewole LGA

APC: 2212

PDP: 1828


Ward 03, Ologun Agbaakin, Ede North

APC: 1676

PDP: 1694

Adeleke defeats Rafiu Bello Adejare, former speaker of the Osun state house of assembly and current ambassador to the Republic of Mexico, with 18 votes in his ward.


Gidigbo 3, Ward 13, Iwo LGA

APC: 1148

PDP: 1010


Molete 1, Ward 5, Iwo LGA

APC: 935

PDP: 1047


Ward 03, Ede South LGA

APC: 776

PDP: 2987


Ward 2, Ikire B, Irewole LGA

APC: 1064

PDP: 781


Ward 7, Ikire G, Irewole LGA

APC: 1189

PDP: 1014


Ward 04, Ede South LGA

APC: 1053

PDP: 4993


Ademola Adeleke wins Ede South with a wide margin

Ede South LGA Final Result

No of Reg. Voters: 54,872

No of Accred. Voters: 26,306

APC: 5,704

PDP: 19,438

TOTAL VALID VOTES: 25,691

REJECTED VOTES: 546

TOTAL VOTES CAST: 26,237


PDP CLINCHES ANOTHER LGA

Odo Otin LGA Final Result

APC: 13,482

PDP: 14,003


PDP WINS BISI AKANDE’S LOCAL GOVERNMENT

ILA LGA

APC:11,163

PDP:13,036


PU 01, Ward 02, Kajola junction, Ilesa East LGA

APC: 137

PDP:125


Unit 009, Ward 02 Ejigbo LGA:

PDP – 276
APC – 93
LP – 0

Total registered voters: 1,015


Aregbesola polling unit

Unit 1, Ward 8, Ilesa, Ilesa East Local Government

APC- 164

PDP – 134

Oyetola polling unit

Ward 1, LA school, Popo, Iragbiji in Boripe Local Government Area.

APC – 545

PDP – 69

1457 registered voters

8 invalid votes


RESULT: Ward 005, unit 004, AUD primary school, Ile-ogbo, Ayedire LG

Accord–100

PDP–44

APC–83

AAC–002


RESULT: Ward 8 Unit 10 Ifelodun LG
Accord—1
ADP—1
APC—19
PDP—9


Unit 7, Ward 6 polling unit, Baptist Primary School, Sango area, Ikire, had 796 total registered voters. But 410 persons voted.

ADP – 10
APC – 206
PDP – 184
LP – 1
SDP – 1
YPP – 1
Voided – 5


Ward 4 Unit 08 Iwo LG
ADP 04
APC 18
PDP 65
Void votes 05


Unit 005, Ward 10, Ode Alaye, Kuta, Ayedire LG
APC-188
PDP-156


Unit 020, Ward 02, Ejigbo LGA:

PDP 06

APC 05

LP 0

Total registered voters: 17


Unit 005, Ward 10, Ode Osa, Kuta, Ayedire LG

APC- 219

PDP- 83


Unit 001, Ward 02, Ejigbo LGA:

PDP 205
APC 160
LP 01

Total registered voters: 1,040


Unit 003, Ward 10, Idi Obi, Kuta, Ayedire LG

APC-126

PDP-146


Unit 002, Ward 10, Railway Station, Kuta, Ayedire LG

APC-103

PDP-44


Unit 1, Ward 10, Saint Peter African school, Kuta, Ayedire LG

APC-165

PDP-169


Ward 4 Unit 1 Iwo LG
APC 132
PDP 186
LP 1


Ward 4, Unit 1, Osogbo
PDP 348
APC 162
LP 3


Unit 1, Ward 10, Saint Peter African school, Kuta,

APC-165

PDP-169


Unit 8, Ward 6, Baptist Primary School, Sango area, Ikire.
Total registered voters – 600 Total votes cast -272
ADP – 9
APC – 126
PDP – 130
NRM- 1
PRP – 1
YPP – 1
Voided – 4


Ward 4 Unt 6 Iwo LG
ADP 07
PDP 178
APC 176


WARD 4 Iwo LG
Polling Unit 4
ADP 07
PDP 98
APC 46
LP 11


Polling unit 009, Ward 2, Asagba/Abegunde, Ede North Local Govt Area
Total registered voters 732
Total vote cast 245
Ballot paper unused – 487
Void – 1
APC – 23
PDP – 218
LP – Nil
Void – 1


Ward 4 unit 18 Aleko, Osogbo LGA.

APC- 104
PDP- 145


PU 001, Ward 004, St. Phillips Primary School, Ayetoro, Ife East LGA

APC: 133

PDP: 148


PU 5, ward 8, Asalu, Isokan LGA

APC: 136

PDP: 194


PU 001

Ward 06, Owode, Olorunda Local Government Area of Osun State. Polling Unit

ADP – 0

APC – 114

A – 0

AAC – 0

PDP – 111

LP –

PRP – 0


Unit 019

Ward 02, Ejigbo LGA

PDP 46

APC 40

LP 0

Registered voters: 122


Odo-otin LGA

Ward 09 PU 05

Accord 01

ADP 02

APC 84

PDP 100

Registered voters: 444

Accredited voters: 188

Void vote 01

Valid vote 187

Total vote cast: 188


PU 10, Ward 06, Oderinlo Compound, Osogbo Local Government Area of Osun State.

ADP – 03

APC – 78

A – 0

AAC – 0

PDP – 58

LP – 1

BP – 1


Ward 2 Unit 2 where the Oluwo of Iwo voted

APC – 112

PDP – 95

Unit 3

APC – 159

PDP – 65

Unit 4

APC – 139

PDP – 78


Bisi Akande’s polling unit

APC 140

PDP 117


PU 039, Ward 04, Osogbo Local Government Area of Osun State.

ADP – 04
APC – 12
A – 0
AAC – 1
PDP – 20
LP – 0
PRP – 0


%d bloggers like this: